Back to Top
Business and Financial Policies and Procedures

Open Comment Blog

blog navigation

blog posts

  • Open Comment Period: October 24 - November 4, 2016

    Additional Resources

Comments are closed

Comments

kmiller3@illinois.edu Nov 4, 2016 2:01 pm

The definition of a "small purchase" is not clear.  Is it any purchase under the competitive solicitation threshold, currently $56,200, considered a "small purchase"? Under the heading, "Small Purchases Less than $10,000", it says "Purchases for supplies that are not prohibited or restricted and less than $5,000 may be purchased through iBuy purchase requisition or by using a Purchase Card (P-Card)."  Please correct to say, "Purchases for supplies that are not prohibited or restricted and less than $5,000 may be purchased through iBuy purchase requisition.  For purchases $4,999 or less, purchases may be made by using a Purchasing Card (P-Card). 

Under the section Computer Software and Electronic Services , the total cost should be equal to or less than $4,999, not $5,000. 

The "Software Purchased by P-Card" form is missing the second part of question #2, i.e. question #3, i.e. "Does the software license expressly state it may be distributed freely or included with newly-developed software without royalties or licenses to the software product? No. Stop here, You may not make this purchase with a P-Card. Yes. You may purchase the software with a P-Card..." 

The second question on the "Software Purchased by P-Card" form is confusing.  Previously, if the answer was "No. The form said You may purchased the softwrae with a P-Card. Ship Question #3.  Yes. Continue to Question #3."  This question was followed by Question #3 which addressed "Does the software license expressly state that it may be distributed freely or included with newly-developed software without royalties or licenses to the software producer? No. Stop here, You may not make this purchase with a P-Card.  Yes. You may purchase the software with a P-Card..."  This question goes with Question #2 and does not make sense without it.

Also on the Software Purchased by P-Card form, the question, "Will students in a classroom or computer lab be required to use the electronic services or will faculty/staff with a known disability be required to use the electronic service?"  This question should be removed or altered, since this is not the "Electronic Services Purchased by P-Card" form.  It is the "Software" form. 

Also, on both forms the last question is not clear. Does the question apply to students who have a known disability, or does it apply to "all students in a classroom or computer lab" regardless of their ability or disability?   

Please add on both forms blank lines for the "printed name" of the P-Card Cardholder and the Unit IT Head, Department Head (or designee) along with the signature lines, as well as, add blanks for these individual's UIN#s for Card Services to track the approvals.  Thank you!

thompso3@illinois.edu Nov 4, 2016 8:25 am
  1. Small Purchase Competition – Section 4.2020 of the Higher Education Procurement Rules
    1. Small Purchase Waiver Form
    2. Need to make it clear in the procedure that each requisition $10K and over:
      1. If no multiple quote or cannot use lowest price vendor, then 1 quote and “Small Purchase Quote Waiver” must be submitted with requisition. Document the vendors solicited for quotes on Small Purchase Quote Waiver.
      2. If multiple quote, provide copies of quotes with requisition.

 

  1. Electronic Services Purchased by P-Card Form and Software by P-Card form
    1. Each form needs to be revised by adding a question to determine if websites or applications contain “Click-through Agreements”. Per the contract service office click-through agreements must be reviewed by Urbana Purchasing.

 

 

  1. Section 7.2 Purchase of Goods and Services
    1. Policy Statement
      1. The second paragraph states Campus Purchasing makes all formal negotiations for prices, unless a unit has been authorized to obtain specifications and cost estimates. How does Campus Purchasing communicate that the units have the authorization to obtain specifications and cost estimates and will this authorization be specified in section 7.2?
    2. Ethical Purchasing Practice
      1. Make sure that references to Campus Purchasing throughout policy states Campus Purchasing and not “Purchasing” for consistency.
    3. Section 7.2.1 Competitive Solicitation Process
      1. Reason for the Policy
        1. Second sentence should read “A competitive solicitation is require for a purchase that exceeds the “Small Purchase Maximums” promulgated by the Chief Procurement Officer for Higher Education
      2. Section 7.2.3 Purchases below the Small Purchase Limit (Small Purchases)
        1. It is not clear how and in what format units should provide Campus Purchasing documentation that quotes were solicited from multiple vendors (diverse & small vendors)?
        2. Standing Purchase Order Requisitions- For a catalog of items, providing a spreadsheet of historical information and using that to compare pricing against multiple vendor price catalogs will be a very time consuming task. Product numbers and descriptions on historical data may not match the vendor’s part description. This will make it difficult to compare like items and provide an accurate justification.

 

  1. Purchases under an Existing Contract
    1. Add “ Purchases from other State of Illinois contracts” Ex. CMS

 

Additional Comments

 

  1. Multiple Quote Requirement
    1. It would be beneficial to have all the vendors registered with the CMS BEP Diverse Vendor Program registered as a vendor in Banner. This will help reduce the time it takes to get a new vendor established in Banner. Timing is of the essence in most cases and not having the vendors in Banner could affect their ability for obtaining contracts with the University.
    2. In general the multiple quote requirement creates a significant burden on departments administratively.

 

schliepe@illinois.edu Nov 2, 2016 1:42 pm

Under the section Computer Software and Electronic Services, the total cost should be less than or equal to $4999 not $5,000. (This is in two places.)

The Software Purchased with P-Card is missing a question from the current form, "Does the software license expressly state that it may be distributed frely or included with newly-developed software without royalties or licenses to the software producer?" - Shouldn't this still be included on the form?

Also, concerning the Software Purchased form, question #2 has always caused quite a bit of confusion for Cardholders.  Maybe phrase it to the first bullet point within the policy, "Will student information (for example, grades, advising notes or other academic records?"